Privacy Policy

zenGOT Services Inc., its subsidiaries and affiliates ("zenGOT™", or "we", "us", or "our") treat your privacy as a serious matter. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, share, and protect your "Personal Information". If you prefer that we do not have access to your Personal Information in this regard then please do not use the zenGOT™ website (www.zenGOT.com) or the zenGOT™ App (collectively referred to as the "zenGOT™ Platform") nor our services. Personal Information is information such as your name, e-mail address, and mobile number that could be used to identify you personally.

Key Points of Our Privacy Policy:

  • What specific information we collect
  • How we may use your information
  • How we may share your information
  • How we will protect your information
  • Your options regarding your information
  • How you may contact us regarding this Privacy Policy
  • Our compliance with Canadian PIPEDA Act

1. Information Collection:

  • Consent: By using our Services you consent to the use of your Personal Information as outlined in this Privacy Policy. Other than for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, your Personal Information will not be used without your consent. We will not collect Personal Information for the purpose of sales or marketing in a manner that identifies any individual (unless you provide your consent, for example in connection with a testimonial or review of our Services). We do not sell customer lists.
  • zenGOT™ principally stores your data, which may include your Personal Information, on servers in Canada. However, we may, at our discretion, choose to move the hosting of our servers to the United States in the future.
  • At any time you may withdraw your consent to receive communication from us. However, withdrawing your consent will result in your inability to use any features of our service which requires registration.
  • Collection of Information: We collect, use and disclose only the information necessary for us to manage your account; to provide our services; to process payments; to manage and maintain our customer database; to reply to any questions you may have or to provide feedback; for purposes of identification and authentication; and for making improvement to our services. We maintain the privacy and confidentiality of the information you provide us upon registering for our services or for contacting us with questions. We will only use your information for the purposes for which we have collected it (subject to the legal or governmental requirements), unless you agree that your information may be disclosed to other third parties.
  • There are two types of information which may be collected through our service. These are Personal Information and Non-Personal Information.

 

a) Information You Give Us

    We collect information that you voluntarily share with us through the zenGOT™ Platform.

    If you are using the zenGOT™ Platform to request services, you might provide us with:

  • Contact information: such as your name; address; phone number; and email address
  • Log-in information including your zenGOT™ Platform username and password
  • Detailed information about your home: such as the number of rooms; which type of appliances you have; and the postal code of your home
  • Billing information: such as a credit or debit card number including the expiration date and security code; and/or information regarding your digital payment accounts (such as Google Wallet or PayPal)

 

    If you participate on the zenGOT™ Platform as a service provider ("zenGiver™") you might provide us:

  • Contact information: such as your name; mailing address; phone number; and email address
  • Log-in information including your zenGOT™ Platform username and password
  • Application information: by submitting a request for consideration as a zenGiver™, through the zenGOT™ Platform, you might provide us with information such as your eligibility to work; work experience; skills and talents; your availability; and your drivers license and automobile insurance information (for zenGivers™ where driving is part of the services they offer)
  • Your bio and pertinent social media profiles (such as LinkedIn or Facebook)
  • Whether you have a criminal record
  • A Canadian Social Insurance Number, if you are a zenGiver™ who wishes to participate on the zenGOT™ Platform in Canada and are required to do a background check
  • A United States Social Security number, if you are a zenGiver™ who wishes to participate on the zenGOT™ Platform in the United States and are required to do a background check
  • Your bank account information to receive payments
  • Billing information: such as a credit or debit card number including the expiration date and security code; and/or information regarding your digital payment accounts (such as Google Wallet or PayPal) to pay for your background check

 

    If you apply on the zenGOT™ Platform for employment with zenGOT™ you might provide us with:

  • Contact information: such as your name; mailing address; phone number; and email address
  • Contact information: including your name; mailing address; phone number; and email address
  • Your resume, personal references, and pertinent social media profiles (such as LinkedIn)
  • Your bank account information to receive payments

 

i)  Additional payment card information:

While the zenGOT™ Platform accepts card payments submitted electronically to pay for services we do not receive detailed payment information. Such information is instantaneously transmitted from our website directly to a third-party payment card processor, Stripe, through the industry-standard Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption. Stripe then communicates to zenGOT™ whether your payment has cleared, but does not provide payment card information to zenGOT™ (other than the last four digits of your card number). Stripe may also receive the banking information of our zenGivers™ based in the United States for the purposes of making payment to them. zenGOT™ does not receive this information. Stripe's privacy policy is available here: https://stripe.com/ca/privacy

 

ii)  Voice and Electronic Text Communications:

If either a zenGiver™ or customer use the zenGOT™ Platform to message one another with the telephone number provided by zenGOT™, their telephone number will be masked using a third-party service provider. Throughout the communication process, zenGOT™ will receive and store data, including but not limited to the date and time of the message; both parties’ phone numbers; and the message content. zenGOT™ only uses this information for legitimate business purposes, which may include investigating and helping to resolve a service complaint or dispute between the customer and the zenGiver™.

 

iii)  Surveys:

You may choose to participate in optional surveys on the zenGOT™ Platform regarding, for example, your level of satisfaction with the zenGOT™ Platform and/or your awareness of its features. In certain instances, we might link your responses to a survey with Personal Information in your zenGOT™ account, such as your name and email address. In that event your survey information becomes Personal Information as well.

 

b) Information Collected Via Technology

We collect information via technology so as to enhance our ability to best serve you. By accessing and using the zenGOT™ Platform, zenGOT™ and, in certain instances, our third-party service providers may collect information regarding how you interact with the zenGOT™ Platform. Below we describe a few of these methods used to collect information via technology.

 

The zenGOT™ Platform collects IP (Internet Protocol) addresses from visitors to its website. Your IP address is typically associated with the portal you have used to access the Internet, such as your ISP (Internet service provider), your company, association, or school.

 

Although an IP address can reveal your ISP and/or geographic general area, it is not possible to determine your identity based just upon your IP address. Nevertheless it is possible that we may link the most recent IP address you used to access the zenGOT™ Platform to the Personal Information that you have provided us.

 

In addition, it is possible that we may collect a specific identifier for the equipment you used (such as a computer, mobile or other device) to access the zenGOT™ Platform ("Device Identifier"). A Device Identifier is a unique number automatically assigned to the device which you used to access the zenGOT™ Platform. We may also link the Device Identifier to additional information regarding your visit, such as the pages you viewed, as well as to Personal Information you have provided us, such as your name.

i)   Cookies:

zenGOT™ uses cookies and other similar technology. For details on how we use these please see this page: www.zengot.com/cookies

 

c) Information Collected by Mobile Applications (Apps)

    When used, our App may automatically collect and maintain any or all of the following information from your mobile device ("Mobile Device Information"), which includes, but is not limited to:

  • Which internet browser you use with the App
  • Your mobile operating system
  • Your preferred country site
  • Log-in information including your zenGOT™ Platform username and password
  • Identifiers assigned to your mobile device (such as your phone number) which may include the IP address; the model; and/or the manufacturer of your mobile device

 

Additionally we may collect information about your usage of our App such as how much time you spend accessing the App; how frequently you utilize a particular feature of the App over any given length of time; how frequently you use the App; and any actions you make within the App. We may also gather information with respect to the website you used to download the App in order to assist us in determining which App download sites are the most effective (collectively "App Usage Information").

 

Potentially we may link both your Mobile Device Information and your App Usage Information to other Personal Information you provided to us, in which event we will treat this combined information as Personal Information.

 

i)   Location Tracking:

If you are a zenGiver™ using zenGOT™'s mobile application specifically for zenGivers™ (the "zenGiver™ Platform") we may use GPS (Global Positioning System) to collect your geographic location using information sent to us from the zenGiver™ Platform. For further information on how and when this information is collected, how it is used, and with whom we share it, zenGivers™ should refer to the zenGiver™ Service Provider Agreement available on the zenGiver™ Platform.

 

We only collect location information about zenGivers™ who have been accepted to participate on the zenGOT™ Platform. We do not collect this information about customers nor about applicants to become a zenGiver™.

 

d) Information You Provide About A Third Party

If you use the online referral service to inform a friend about the zenGOT™ Platform, we will collect your friend's name and email address. An automated one-time communication will be sent to your friend inviting him or her to visit the zenGOT™ Platform. We only store this information to send this one-time communication and also to track the success of our referral program. The information is not used for any other marketing purpose except in the event that we obtain consent from that person or we explicitly state otherwise. When you refer a friend, your name, e-mail address, and/or mobile phone number may be included in the communication sent to your friend.

 

e) Information Third Parties Provide About You

We may add to the information we collect about you through the zenGOT™ Platform with information received from third parties. This is done in order to better serve you and to provide information specifically tailored to you. As an example, if you click on an advertisement for zenGOT™ that we have placed with certain websites, such as Google, we may be informed. This is typically known as "conversion tracking."

 

Additionally, for applicants wishing to become a zenGiver™ we use third-party background check services (such as AccurateBackground.com). Such third party will share the results of said background check with zenGOT™.

 

If you use a social networking site (such as Facebook) to login to the zenGOT™ Platform, we may collect your Facebook authentication token as well as your account identification number, which information is used to provide you with access to your account on the zenGOT™ Platform.

 

Unless we have disclosed otherwise this Privacy Policy will also be applied to any Personal Information received from third parties.

 

f) Information You Provide to a Third Party

The zenGOT™ Platform may include links to other websites and/or apps operated by third parties ("Third-Party Sites"). Additionally our technology platform may include plug-ins (such as buttons for Facebook Twitter) from Third-Party Sites.

 

For example, applicants to become a zenGiver™ may be directed to Third-Party Sites (such as AccurateBackground.com) so that the Third-Party Site is able to conduct a background check. Such Third-Party Sites might ask the applicant for identifying information to conduct the background check.

 

Certain Third-Party Sites link to zenGOT™ and will share information with zenGOT™. However zenGOT™ does not control any of those Third-Party Sites, and is not responsible for any information they collect. The information collected by Third-Party Sites is solely governed by the privacy policies of those Third-Party Sites.

 

It is our recommendation that you refer to the Third-Party Site's privacy policy should you choose to either click on a plug-in or enter any Third-Party Site.

 

2. How We Use the Information We Collect:

The information we collect is used to serve our customers; to consider applicants to become zenGivers™; to improve your experience of the zenGOT™ Platform; and to market and promote our services. Examples include:

  • Service scheduling, rescheduling, and/or cancellation
  • Rating zenGivers™
  • Reviewing zenGivers™
  • Investigating and responding to service complaints and/or disputes
  • Communicating with you via email; text message; or telephone, in accordance with your preference
  • Collecting and disbursing payments for services
  • Evaluating zenGiver™ applicants
  • Improving customer service
  • Sending you marketing and promotional communications (unless you have told us by managing your email preferences that you do not wish to receive such communications)
  • Troubleshooting technical problems on the zenGOT™ Platform
  • Replying to questions and/or feedback
  • Performing research and analysis
  • Running online or mobile contests, or other promotions
  • For advertising and marketing our products and services
  • Evaluating the user experience in order to make improvements
  • Preventing violations of this Privacy Policy or any other applicable terms of service or use of our technology platform, the zenGOT™ Platform, and investigating any such violations.
  • Investigating fraud, chargebacks or other matters
  • Contacting you regarding your use of the zenGOT™ Platform and, at our discretion, changes to the zenGOT™ Platform and/or its policies

 

By using the zenGOT™ Platform, you are granting express consent and agreement to accept and receive communications from us (including but not limited to: e-mails, text messages, phone calls, and push notifications) to the cellular telephone number and/or email address you provided us. By consenting to being contacted by zenGOT™, you acknowledge and accept that you may receive communications which may be generated by email and/or automatic telephone dialing systems and/or which will deliver prerecorded messages sent either by or on behalf of zenGOT™, its affiliated companies and/or Users/Professionals/zenGivers™, including (but not limited to): operational communications regarding your account or use of the zenGOT™ Platform or Services, updates with respect to new and existing features on the zenGOT™ Platform, communications concerning promotions run by us or our affiliated companies and news about zenGOT™ or our affiliated companies and industry developments.

 

Should you wish not to receive promotional emails, text messages, or other communications, you may opt-out by following the unsubscribe options as outlined below. Depending on your mobile phone carrier and agreement, text messaging charges may apply to text messages we send you for which you are solely responsible for paying. You accept and acknowledge that you are under no obligation to consent to receive promotional messages as a condition of using the zenGOT™ Platform or the Services. Further you may opt-out of receiving promotional or marketing emails, texts or calls from zenGOT™ at any time. You may also opt-out of receiving all emails, texts or phone calls from zenGOT™ (including informational or transactional messages), however you acknowledge that opting out of receiving all emails, texts or phone calls will impact your use of the zenGOT™ Platform or the Services.

 

a) Data Retention:

zenGOT may retain the Personal Information you have submitted to us for an indefinite period or as necessary to comply with any legal regulations, for dispute settlement or to uphold our agreements. We will abide by any law or regulation that may be passed in this regard as it relates to the retention and/or deletion of your Personal Information from our database.

 

3. How We Share the Information We Collect

zenGOT™ does not sell, rent, nor trade your Personal Information to any third party other than as disclosed in this Privacy Policy. Following are some of the ways in which we share your information:

 

a) Third Parties Providing Services on Our Behalf

On our behalf certain third-party companies and/or individuals may provide and/or facilitate certain aspects of the services offered through the zenGOT™ Platform. zenGOT™ may provide such third-party service providers with access to your information, including your Personal Information, so they are able to provide these services for us. In such cases we obligate these third-party service providers to maintain safeguards for your Personal Information similar to those that we provide.

 

Following are examples of how we may share your information with third-party service providers.

  • zenGOT™ may utilize third-party service providers to perform data analytics regarding your interactions with the zenGOT™ Platform. For example, Google Analytics (Privacy policy: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/).
  • Third parties may assist us in providing functions available through the zenGOT™ Platform. For example, we utilize a service provider called Twilio (Privacy policy: https://www.twilio.com/legal/privacy) to facilitate communications between customers seeking a service and zenGivers™ on the zenGOT™ Platform and to mask telephone numbers as outlined above in Section 1 a).
  • Additionally we use third-party service providers which analyze your use of our website and/or App. These will provide us with reports showing the website(s) from which users downloaded our App which is linked with information about how you downloaded the App (such as your IP address and Device Identifier).
  • Certain third-party service providers may share your Personal Information (such as your name and email address) with other third parties for marketing related purposes. If you prefer to not have your Personal Information shared with such third parties, please contact us at: PrivacyOfficer@zenGOT.com or via the email submission form accessible from the “Contact Us” link on our website.
  • In the event we need to obtain legal advice we may disclose your Personal Information to an attorney.
  • As detailed in Section 1 a) of this Privacy Policy we use Stripe (Privacy Policy: https://stripe.com/ca/privacy) as a third-party service provider, which processes any billing information (including credit card information) you submit for payment of Services.
  • Individuals applying to participate as a zenGiver™ on the zenGOT™ Platform will be required to pay for their background check fees through PayPal as a third-party service provider. (Privacy Policy: https://www.paypal.com/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full).
  • zenGivers™ in the United States may be required to provide their Social Security number for a background check. The Social Security number will be transmitted, using SSL encryption, to the background check service provider.
  • Individuals applying to participate as a zenGiver™ on the zenGOT™ Platform in Canada may be required to provide their Social Insurance Number for a background check. The Social Insurance Number will be transmitted, using SSL encryption, to the background check service provider.)
  • zenGivers™ may be paid via Electronic Funds Transfer using a third party payment processing company and/or our bank to make payments to the zenGivers’™ bank.

 

b) If You Agree To Receive Information From Third Parties

While using the zenGOT™ Platform, you may be invited to receive information or marketing offers directly from third parties. If you agree to share your Personal Information, to receive such information or marketing offers, your Personal Information may be disclosed to those third parties and/or our affiliate companies. Any information you share with third parties is subject to the practices and privacy policies of such third parties. zenGOT™ is not responsible for the practices nor privacy policies of any third parties. Therefore you should review the practices and privacy policies of third parties before sharing your Personal Information with them. In the event that you decide you no longer wish to receive communication from those third parties, you will need to contact those third parties directly.

 

c) Booking Partners

We may share your Personal Information with booking partner websites. When requested, we will provide any booking partners we may utilize with information regarding the services which you have booked through the zenGOT™ Platform.

 

d) Contests and Promotions

We may offer contests or other promotions (collectively "Promotion") through the zenGOT™ Platform which might require providing Personal Information to register. By participating in a Promotion, you agree to be bound by the official rules that govern that Promotion, which may contain specific requirements of you (including but not limited to: allowing the sponsor of the Promotion to use your name, voice and/or likeness in advertising or marketing associated with the Promotion). You are advised to read the official rules carefully. Should you choose to enter a Promotion, Personal Information may be disclosed to third parties and/or the general public in connection with the administration of such Promotion (including but not limited to: in conjunction with the winner selection; the prize fulfillment; as required by law; or permitted by the Promotion's official rules, such as on a winners' list).

 

e) Social Network Site Authentication

Should you choose to access the zenGOT™ Platform by logging-in via a social networking site (such as: Facebook, Twitter, or other social networking site) we may share information regarding your account with that social networking site.

 

f) Administrative and Legal Reasons

i)  Required Disclosures:

We may be required by law to disclose Personal Information in response to a subpoena; a court order; a civil discovery request; other legal processes; or any other obligation required by law.

 

ii)  Legal Compliance and Protections:

We may disclose account or other Personal Information if it is determined that such disclosure is necessary to comply with the law and/or to protect the safety; rights; or property of zenGOT™, our users, or others. This may include exchanging Personal Information, with other companies or organizations, for the prevention of fraud and/or credit risk reduction.

 

g) Corporate Transactions

zenGOT™ reserves the right to disclose and/or transfer your information (including your Personal Information):

  • To a new owner; co-owner; or operator of the zenGOT™ Platform or any such successor database.
  • In connection with the sale of all or substantially all of our membership interests and/or assets; a corporate merger; consolidation; or other corporate change, including to any prospective purchasers.

 

4. Protection of the Personal Information We Collect

The protection and security of your Personal Information that we collect is important to us. zenGOT™ has several security measures in place (including physical; technical; and administrative) in order to protect your Personal Information from disclosure; unauthorized access; and improper usage.

For example, and as noted prior in this Privacy Policy, when you book services with us the information you input is encrypted through SSL encryption. zenGOT™ does not store credit card information and SSL encryption is used to protect your credit card information while it is transferred to Stripe (our third-party payment processor). Furthermore access to your Personal Information is restricted. Only employees who need the Personal Information to perform a specific task, such as, customer service personnel, web developers, managers, or sales representatives have limited access to Personal Information. Any staff members who are granted access to Personal Information are thoroughly familiar with all of our security and privacy practices and requirements. They are continually reminded of the importance which zenGOT™ places on privacy and what they can do to ensure the security of all users Personal Information.

 

It is incumbent on you to protect yourself against unauthorized access to your zenGOT™ account password as well as to your computer. Ensure you logout of your account and/or close your browser after you have completed your visit to the zenGOT™ Platform.

 

No security measure is guaranteed to be perfect and/or impenetrable. Therefore, irrespective of our best efforts it is not possible to provide a guarantee to the security of your Personal Information.

 

5. Your Options Regarding the Information We Collect

You are free to update, modify, correct or delete your Personal Information via your account on the zenGOT™ Platform. You may also contact us to do so at PrivacyOfficer@zenGOT.com.

 

Also you are free to opt-out of electronic communication from us by following the unsubscribe options in any email from us.

 

How to reach us:

If you have any questions regarding the zenGOT™ Privacy Policy or any aspect of the zenGOT™ Platform you may reach us via the “Contact Us” link located at the bottom of our Contact page on our website.

 

Contact Addresses:

Email: PrivacyOfficer@zenGOT.com

Mailing Address:

zenGOT™ (Privacy Office)

Suite #1400, 1055 West Hastings Street

Vancouver, BC

V6E 2E9

 

Children’s Online Privacy:

zenGOT™ directs its services and products to individuals who are at least 13 years of age. We do not intentionally collect personal information from children under the age of 13 years and such individuals are not permitted to use zenGOT™ Services or the zenGOT™ Platform. In the event we discover that we have unwittingly collected personal information from a child less than 13 years of age we will make every reasonable effort to remove such information from our database.

 

Important Information for Users outside the United States:

zenGOT™ principally stores your data, which may include your personal information, on servers which are located in Canada. However, we reserve the right to move our servers to be located and operated in the United States. If this happens and your place of residence is not within the United States, then in order for operational purposes we may send and store your personal information, outside of the country in which you reside, to our servers based in the United States. In such a case, both the collection and use of your personal information will be subject to United States’ law as it relates to privacy and the use of personal information and data. Please know that United States laws, including the definition of personal information and/or data, are different than the applicable laws in your country of residence and may offer less protection.

By your agreement to the terms of this Privacy Policy, if in the future we do move our servers to be hosted in the United States, you expressly acknowledge, agree with and consent to: the transfer and processing of your personal information to servers located outside of your country of residence; our collection and the use of your personal information as described within the Privacy Policy which are in accordance with the laws of the United States, as well as Canada, which are different from and may be less protective than those of your country of residence; and that you are taking a risk by using the zenGOT™ Platform.

Regulatory Compliance Requirements:

zenGOT™ may be compelled to share your personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities including to meet national security and/or law enforcement requirements.

 

Updates to this Privacy Policy:

zenGOT™ reviews and enhances its Privacy Policy from time to time. In the event we modify or amend this Privacy Policy we will update this page with those changes as well as changing the date below. Should we make a material change to this Privacy Policy in a manner that may affect how we use or disclose your Personal Information then we will notify you by posting a prominent notice of those changes prior to making them and further by stating the effective date of the modified or amended changes. We suggest you periodically review this Privacy Policy. If any term and/or condition of this policy are unclear contact us via the addresses above.

Last updated: September 6, 2017